The Movement Academy


The Movement Academy believes that the strength of connection between artist and audience rests on a thorough consideration of movements’ many elements including the physical and beyond.

 

Forms of Movement from Around the Globe

African/Tribal Dance

Alexander Technique

Authentic Movement

Axis Syllabus

Baal Mask Work

Balinese Dance

Ballet

Beijing Opera Exercises

Biomechanics

Butoh Dance Theatre

Chugoshi

Circus Arts

Clowning

Commedia Dell’arte

Contact Improvisation

Continuum

Coordination Technique

Corporeal Mime

Countertechnique

Danses Urbaines

Dunham Technique

Feldenkrais

Fencing

Fighting Monkey

Flying Low

Gaga

German Expressionist Dance

Grotowski Movement

Gymnastics

Gyrokinesis

Ishinha Method

Kabuki

Kung Fu

Laban/Bartenieff Movement Analysis

Linklater

Mindflock

Mise-en-scene

Pantomime

Pilates

Plastique Postures

Rasaboxes

Rhythm

Sequencing

Sign Language

Soft White Crane Qigong

Stage Combat

Suzuki

Tai Chi

Qigong

Viewpoints

Yoga

 

Movement Leaders from Around the Globe

Anouk van Dijk (Countertechnique)

Gabrielle Lansner (Filmmaker/Choreographer)

Alexandra Beller (Mindflock)

Sasha Waltz (Sasha Waltz and Guest)

Litz Pisk (Central School – London)

Scott Graham/Steven Hoggett/Vicki Middleton (Frantic Assembly – London)

Trish Arnold (LAMDA, The Guildhall School – London, etc)

Ben Bennison (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art)

Monika Pagneux (LeCoq School)

Victoria Santa Cruz (Rhythm – Peru)

Mary Overlie

Anne Bogart/Tina Landau (SITI Company)

Tadashi Suzuki (Suzuki Company of Toga-SCOT)

Mary Zimmerman (Lookingglass)

Martha Clarke (Pilobolus)

Jacques LeCoq (France)

Dominique Dupuy/Kevin Crawford (Roy Hart Theatre)

Charlie Oates (National Theatre Conservatory – Denver)

Mony Yakim (Julliard)

Marise Flach (Piccolo Teatro)

Mace Perlman (protégé of Marise Flach)

Etienne Decroux (Corporeal Mime)

Lloyd Williamson (The Williamson Technique)

Wendell Beavers/Barbara Dilley (Naropa)

Viola Spolin

W. Staniewski (Gardzienice – Poland)

Annabel Arden/Jos Houben (Theatre de Complicite)

Kristin Linklater

Jerzy Grotowski (Poor Theatre)

Rulan Tangen (Dancing Earth Creations/Indigenous Modern Dance)

Daystar Rosalie Jones (Daystar Dance Company – Contemporary Dance of Indian America)

Liz Lerman

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar (Urban Bush Woman Dance)

Mary Wigman (Germany – pioneer of expressionist dance)

Rudolf von Laban

Kurt Jooss/Sigurd Leeder (dance theatre)

Katherine Dunham

Wesley Fata

Marcel Marceau

Claude Kipnis (Israel Mime Theatre)

Moni Yakim

Lynne Bradley/Simon Woods (Zen Zen Zo – Australia)

Yukichi Matsumoto (Ishinha)

Vsevolod Meyerhold (Russia)

Viola Spolin

Hanya Holm

Anna Sokolow

Martha Graham

Isadora Duncan

Matej Matejka (Studio Matejka)

Grzegorz Bral (Song of the Goat/Coordination Technique)