Movement Academy


The Movement Academy believes that the strength of connection between artist and audience rests on a thorough consideration of movements’ many elements including the physical and beyond. For further information or to schedule a workshop/class, please contact Elizabeth at: emargolius@msn.com.

Forms of Movement from Around the Globe

African/Tribal Dance

Alexander Technique

Anat Baniel Method (NeuroMovement)

Authentic Movement

Axis Syllabus

Baal Mask Work

Balinese Dance

Ballet

Beijing Opera Exercises

Biomechanics

Butoh Dance Theatre

Capoeira

Chugoshi

Circus Arts

Clowning

Commedia Dell’arte

Contact Improvisation

Continuum

Coordination Technique

Corporeal Mime

Countertechnique

Danses Urbaines

Dunham Technique

Feldenkrais

Fencing

Fighting Monkey

Flying Low

Gaga

German Expressionist Dance

Grotowski Movement

Gymnastics

Gyrokinesis

Ishinha Method

Kabuki

Kung Fu

Laban/Bartenieff Movement Analysis

Linklater

Mindflock

Mise-en-scene

Pantomime

Pilates

Plastique Postures

Rasaboxes

Rhythm

Sequencing

Sign Language

Soft White Crane Qigong

Stage Combat

Suzuki

Tai Chi

Qigong

Viewpoints

Yoga

Movement Leaders from Around the Globe

Annabel Arden/Jos Houben (Theatre de Complicite)

Trish Arnold (LAMDA, The Guildhall School – London)

Alexandra Beller (Mindflock)

Ben Bennison (Royal Academy of Dramatic Art)

Anne Bogart/Tina Landau (SITI Company)

Lynne Bradley/Simon Woods (Zen Zen Zo – Australia)

Grzegorz Bral (Song of the Goat/Coordination Technique)

Martha Clarke (Pilobolus)

Kevin Crawford/Dominique Dupuy (Roy Hart Theatre)

Isadora Duncan

Katherine Dunham

Etienne Decroux (Corporeal Mime)

Wesley Fata

Marise Flach (Piccolo Teatro)

Martha Graham

Scott Graham/Steven Hoggett/Vicki Middleton (Frantic Assembly – London)

Jerzy Grotowski (Poor Theatre)

Hanya Holm

Daystar Rosalie Jones (Daystar Dance Company – Contemporary Dance of Indian America)

Kurt Jooss/Sigurd Leeder (dance theatre)

Claude Kipnis (Israel Mime Theatre)

Gabrielle Lansner (Filmmaker/Choreographer)

Jacques LeCoq (France)

Liz Lerman

Kristin Linklater

Marcel Marceau

Matej Matejka (Studio Matejka)

Yukichi Matsumoto (Ishinha)

Vsevolod Meyerhold (Russia)

Charlie Oates (National Theatre Conservatory – Denver)

Mary Overlie

Monika Pagneux (LeCoq School)

Mace Perlman (protégé of Marise Flach)

Litz Pisk (Central School – London)

Victoria Santa Cruz (Rhythm – Peru)

Anna Sokolow

Viola Spolin

W. Staniewski (Gardzienice – Poland)

Tadashi Suzuki (Suzuki Company of Toga-SCOT)

Rulan Tangen (Dancing Earth Creations/Indigenous Modern Dance)

Anouk van Dijk (Countertechnique)

Rudolf von Laban

Sasha Waltz (Sasha Waltz and Guest)

Mary Wigman (Germany – pioneer of expressionist dance)

Lloyd Williamson (The Williamson Technique)

Mony Yakim (Julliard)

Mary Zimmerman (Lookingglass)

Jawole Willa Jo Zollar (Urban Bush Woman Dance)